History

GMP has a long history of success.

Originally opened as a drag strip in 1964, Jefco Speedway hosted its inaugural stock car race in 1967. The NASCAR Late Model Sportsman (now Xfinity Series) Division event - The Tiger 200 - was ironically won by Tiger Tom Pistone from Chicago, IL.

NASCAR Grand National (now Sprint Cup) races were also contested at the GMP half-mile oval through the early 1970s.

Regular weekly auto racing programs defined the early years of Jefco Speedway with early racing heroes such as Dale Earnhardt, David Pearson, Darrell Waltrip, Cale Yarborough and Bill Elliott establishing Jefco as one of the best raceways in the country.

In the early 1980s, the track was renamed Georgia International Speedway and held it the inaugural World Crown 300 in 1983. In the early 1990s, the track was renamed again becoming Peach State Speedway and the track stayed in operation as Peach State until Mr. Jim Gresham and his family purchased the facility at the end of the 2008 racing season.

A year long, multi-million dollar renovation of Gresham Motorsports Park followed in 2009. The total facility update included all-new Concession, Rest Room, Ticket and Technical Buildings as well as new Lighting, Sound, Timing/Scoring and Fiber Optic Internet Connectivity Systems.

Other infrastructure renovations included the repaving of all track racing and garage area, the replacement of all fencing around the facility and the updating of fan parking areas and access roads.

Meanwhile new septic and retention pond systems were also constructed.

In the past five years since the facility upgrades, countless racers and fans alike have been able to enjoy those amenities at GMP thanks to a wide variety of motorsports and community events.

In 2014, the Crown along with three other events were televised on a tape-delayed basis into more than 110 million homes nationally giving GMP a greater national recognition factor and marketing footprint than ever before.

At the end of the 2014 season, Mr. Gresham expressed his desire to retire and in the process divest himself of several businesses including Gresham Motorsports Park.

The facility while being actively marketed for sale is open in 2015 as a test facility and as a location for photo, commercial and movie shoots, community and professional business events.

2014 Event Results

Saturday, September 20
Stockerama Fan and Sponsor Appreciation Night
Official Results

Bandit Bandoleros 20 Laps
1. Clay Thompson
2. Connor Younginer
3. Nathan Jackson
4. Lawson Ingold

Outlaw Bandoleros 20 Laps
1. Ashton Winger
2. Nick Mac Millan

Legends 25 Laps
1. Zach Leonhardi (Young Lions)
2. Cory Parham (Semi Pro)
3. Rex Brown (Pro)
4. Brandon Brock (Semi Pro)
5. Justin Ashley (Pro)
6. Don Manes (Masters)
7. Mirando Meredith (Semi-Pro)

Sportsman 25 Laps
1. Joe Wilder
2. Jackie Daniel
3. Michael Mobley
4. Cody Richards
5. Brian Sosebee
6. Kevin Little
7. Rob Hubbard

Renegades 25 Laps
1. Mike Childers
2. Bryan Beckner
3. Dave Beckner

FWDs 25 Laps
1. Gary Zajdek
2. David Pope
3. Brian Sutton

Trucks 30 Laps
1. Matt Vassar
2. Jami Weimer
3. Rodney Benefield
4. Cody Haskins
5. Kevin Vassar
6. Ronnie Weihunt
7. Dawson Gay

Outlaw Late Models 30 Laps
1. Russell Shore
2. David Murphy
3. Michael Silvey
4. Lee Langford

PPG PAINTS TOP GUN SEALANTS 100

Saturday, September 13
PPG PAINTS TOP GUN SEALANTS 100
OFFICIAL RESULTS
PPG PAINTS TOP GUN SEALANTS 100 PRO LATE MODEL EVENT

1. Bubba Pollard Senoia, GA 100 Laps
2. John Hunter Nemechek Mooresville, NC 100 Laps
3. Harrison Burton Huntersville, NC 100 Laps
4. Riley Thornton Peach Tree City GA 100 Laps
5. Justin South Leeds, AL 100 Laps
6. Fredrick Moore Gainesville, GA 100 Laps
7. Korey Ruble Dothan, AL 100 Laps
8. Dalton Grindle Gainesville, GA 100 Laps
9. Josh Adkins Cumming GA 100 Laps
10. Jerrod Foley Williamsburg, KY 99 Laps
11. Emilee Riley Canton, GA 98 Laps
12. Matt Craig Kanapolis, NC 97 Laps
13. Warren Mobley Griffin, GA 96 Laps
14. J.R. Bolden Calera, AL 95 Laps
15. Matt Wallace Concord, NC 93 Laps
16. T.J. Reid Ackworth, GA 91 Laps
17. Daniel Keene, Jr. Weeki Wachi, FL 55 Laps
18. Kyle McCallum Lizella, GA 55 Laps

Race Statistics:
Average Speed: 79.591 Miles Per Hour
Margin of Victory: 1.490 Seconds

OFFICIAL RESULTS
PPG PAINTS TOP GUN SEALANTS 30 OUTLAW LATE MODEL EVENT

1. Lee Langford
2. Russell Fleeman
3. Russell Shore
4. Stuart Dutton
5. David Murphy
6. Marlin Gunter
7. Alex Leverett
8. Shawn Simpson

OFFIFCIAL RESULTS
PPG PAINTS TOP GUN SEALANTS 30 PRO TRUCK RACE

1. Matt Vasser
2. Jami Weimer
3. Kevin Vassar
4. Dawson Gay
5. Matt Wortman
6. Ronnie Wehunt
7. Kristin Wallace

STOCKERAMA

Saturday, August 16
STOCKERAMA
Saturday, August 16 Stockerama Official Results

Bandit Bandoleros 20 Laps

1. Clay Thompson
2. Nathan Jackson
3. Dakota Bradley

Renegades 25 Laps

1. Mike Childers
2. Bryan Beckner
3. Dave Beckner

Outlaw Late Models 30 Laps

1. Lee Langford
2. Russell Shore
3. David Murphy

Legends 25 Laps

1. Zach Leonhardi
2. Rex Brown
3. Danny Cisson
4. Craig Bruce
5. Brandon Beck

Sportsman 25 Laps
1. Jackie Daniel
2. Jody Cash
3. Michael Mobley
4. Rob Hubbard
5. Brian Sosebee (DQ)
6. Kevin Little (DNS)

FWDs 25 Laps

1. B.J. Fisher
2. Gary Zajdek
3. Brian Sutton

Trucks 30 Laps

1. Matt Vassar
2. Bill Melvin
3. Cody Haskins
4. Ronnie Wehunt
5. Jami Weimer
6. Kevin Vassar
7. Trevor Shirley

31st-Annual World Crown 300 Presented By Victory Junction

Saturday, August 9
31st-Annual World Crown 300 Presented By Victory Junction
1. Casey Roderick Lawrenceville, GA #7 Graham Trucking Ford
2. Kyle Grissom Concord, NC #31 Harrison Public Safety Chevy
3. Harrison Burton Huntersville, NC #12 DEX Images Chevy
4. Daniel Hemric Kanapolis, NC #98H Jubilee Conferences Ford
5. Jeff Choquette W. Palm Beach, FL #29C Adrian Carriers Chevy
6. Bubba Pollard Senoia, GA #26P JEGS Ford
7. Ron Young Conyers, GA #15 RCA Metals Chevy
8. Matt Craig Kanapolis, NC #54 C&C Boilers Chevy
9. Brian Hoar Williston, VT #37 GossCars.com Dodge
10. Augie Grill Hayden, AL #112 Dubz Thermal Prod. Chevy
11. Preston Peltier Concord, NC #29P Footing Specialists Chevy
12. Spencer Davis Dawsonville, GA #129 RUUD Chevy
13. Stephen Nasse Pinellas Park, FL #51 Adrian Carriers Chevy
14. Scotty Ellis Juliette, GA #83 M&E Construction Chevy
15. Anderson Bowen Suwanee, GA #29B Copper Creek Hdwe Ford
16. Daniel Keene, Jr. Weeki Wachi, FL #5K Keene Services Toyota
17. Will Gallaher Santa Rosa, CA #5G First. Community Bank Ford
18. Russell Fleeman Dacula, GA #98F US Auto Sales Ford
19. Donnie Wilson Oklahoma City, OK #2W Wilson Ford Parts Ford
20. Dalton Grindle Flowery Branch, GA #23 Jim Waters Motor Co Chevy
21. Landon Cling Tempe, AZ #68 Grip Seminars Ford
22. Allen Karnes Shapsburg, GA #47 Chevy
23. Rodney Benefield Flowery Branch, GA #36 B&B Egg Sales Chevy
24. David Odell Winder, GA #75 Atlantic Workforce Chevy
25. Spencer Wauters Green Bay, WI #5W Victor Ford Ford
26. Dennis Schoenfeld Ft Smith, ARK. #43 Ricks Used Auto Chevy

Margin of Victory 0.316 seconds
Average Speed 65.429 miles per hour

GMP STOCKERAMA -

Saturday, August 2
GMP STOCKERAMA -
Saturday, August 2 Stockerama Official Results

Bandit Bandoleros 20 Laps
1. Blake Cisneros
2. Hunter Jarrett
3. Nathan Jackson
4. Clay Thompson
5. Conner Younger
6. Hunter Hutchens
7. Xander Broadbent

Outlaw Bandoleros 20 Laps
1. Justin Taylor
2. Nick MacMillan
3. Hunter Jarrett
4. Henry Broadbent, Jr.
5. Blake Cisneros
6. Dylan Rumboldt

Legends 25 Laps
1. Zach Leonhardi (Semi Pro)
2. Jeff Holden (Young Lions)
3. R. S. Senter (Semi-Pro)
4. Cruise Caudell (Young Lions)

Sportsman 25 Laps
1. Brian Sosbee
2. Michael Mobley
3. Jody Cash
4. Rob Hubbard
5. Jackie Daniel
6. Billy Coker

Renegades 25 Laps
1. Mike Childers
2. Bryan Beckner
3. Chris Whitfield
4. Dave Beckner

FWDs 25 Laps
1. Gary Zajdek
2. Brian Sutton
3. Shaun Mize
4. Lance Partain

Trucks 30 Laps
1. Kevin Vassar
2. Matt Vassar
3. Rodney Benefield
4. Cody Haskins
5. Jami Weimer
6. Cecil Flowe
7.

Outlaw Late Models 30 Laps
1. Lee Langford
2. Dennis Wilder
3. Russell Shore
4. David Murphy
5. Hoyt Stephens
6. Brian Hardman
7. Shawn Simpson
8. Jim Bennett

Saturday, June 21
STOCKERAMA
Sportsman 25 Laps
1. Brian Sosbee
2. Michael Mobley
3. Jackie Daniel
4. Rob Hubbard

Renegades 25 Laps
1. Bryan Beckner
2. Mike Childers
3. Jimmy Rowland

FWDs 25 Laps
1. C.J. Huitt
2. Gary Zajdek
3. Brian Sutton
4. Kristin Carnes
5. Donavan Beacham

Trucks 30 Laps
1. Ty Roberts
2. Rodney Benefield
3. Jami Weimer

Outlaw Late Models 30 Laps
1. Matthew Wragg
2. Russell Shore
3. Shawn Simpson
4. David Murphy
5. Shawn Simpson

STOCKRAMA

Saturday, June 14
STOCKRAMA
Saturday, June 14 Stockerama Official Results

Sportsman 25 Laps
1. Brian Sosbee
2. John Mobley
3. Jackie Daniel
4. Rob Hubbard

Renegades 25 Laps
1. Bryan Beckner

FWDs 25 Laps
1. Gary Zajdek
2. B;J. Fisher
3. Brian Sutton

Mini Stocks 25 Laps
1. Allen Cantrell

Trucks 30 Laps
1. Matt Vassar
2. Rodney Benefield
3. Ty Roberts
4. Jami Weimer
5. Kevin Vassar
6. Trevor Shirley
7. Ronnie Wehunt
8. Kristen Wallace

Outlaw Late Models 30 Laps
1. Matthew Wragg
2. Russell Shore
3. Jason Bates
4. David Murphy
5. Marlin Gunter
6. Shawn Simpson

STOCKERAMA

Saturday, May 31
STOCKERAMA
Saturday, May 31 Stockerama Official Results

Mini Stocks 25 Laps
1. Allen Cantrell
2. Scotty Beck
3. Aaron Calvert
4. Brandon Amos

Sportsman 25 Laps
1. Jackie Daniel
2. John Mobley
3. Billy Cocker
4. Rob Hubbard

Renegades 25 Laps
1. Bryan Beckner
2. Tommy Stokes
3. Blake Gregory
4. Chris Whitfield

FWDs 25 Laps
1. Gary Zajdek
2. Brian Sutton
3. Kristin Carnes
4. Shaun Mize

Trucks 30 Laps
1. Matt Vassar
2. Rodney Benefield
3. Ronnie Wehunt
4. Jami Weimer
5. Dawson Gay
6. Larry Vassar
7. Ty Roberts

Outlaw Late Models 30 Laps
1. Jason Bates
2. Matthew Wragg
3. Russell Shore
4. David Murphy
5. Marlin Gunter
6. Brian Hardman

LARRY FLEEMAN MEMORIAL 100

Saturday, May 3
LARRY FLEEMAN MEMORIAL 100
OFFICIAL RESULTS
LARRY FLEEMAN MEMORIAL 100 PRO LATE MODEL EVENT

1. Bubba Pollard Senoia, GA 100 Laps $4,000
2. John Hunter Nemechek Mooresville, NC 100 Laps $3,000
3. T.J. Reid Ackworth, GA 100 Laps $2,500
4. Hunter Robbins Shorter, AL 100 Laps $2,000
5. Anderson, Bowen Suwanee, GA 100 Laps $1,500
6. Harrison Burton Huntersville, NC 100 Laps $1,400
7. Russell Fleeman Dacula, GA 100 Laps $1.300
8. Bayley Currey Driftwood, TX 100 Laps $1,200
9. Kyle Plott Marietta, GA 100 Laps $1,100
10. Riley Thornton Peach Tree City GA 100 Laps $1,000
11. Davey Coble Madison, TN 100 Laps $900
12. Frederick Moore Gainesville, GA 100 Laps $800
13. Dwayne Buggay Canton, GA 100 Laps $700
14. Josh Adkins Cumming,GA 100 Laps $600
15. Matthew Wragg Dacula, GA 99 Laps $500
16. Mark Gibson Kernersville, NC 99 Laps $300
17. J.R. Bolden Calera, AL 99 Laps $300
18. Dalton Grindle Flowery Branch, GA 89 Laps $300
19. Darin Cronin Canton, GA 63 Laps $300
20. Kyle McCallum Macon, GA 60 Laps $300
21. Colt James Buda, TX 46 Laps $300
22. R.S. Senter Oakwood, GA 22 Laps $300
23. Emilee Riley Canton, GA DNS $300

Race Statistics:

Time of Race: 1:11.48.677
Lap Leaders : Nemechek 1-10, Pollard 11-100.
Pole Winner: Pollard - 16.732 seconds (107.578 mph)

OFFICIAL RESULTS
LARRY FLEEMAN MEMORIAL 30 OUTLAW LATE MODEL EVENT

1. Jason Bates
2. Matthew Wragg
3. Russell Shore
4. Lee Langford
5. David Murphy
6. Brian Hardman

OFFIFCIAL RESULTS
LARRY FLEEMAN MEMORIAL 30 PRO TRUCK RACE

1. Matt Vasser
2. Kristen Wallace
3. Rodney Benefield
4. Ronnie Wehunt
5. Kevin Vasser
6. Jami Weimer
7. Ty Roberts
8. Matt Wortman

About Gresham Motorsports Park

Gresham Motorsports Park is located east of Atlanta, just off I-85 at Exit 140, in Jefferson, GA.

In 2014, GMP will host 21 racing events including four Pro and Super Late Model events including the 31st-Annual World Crown 300. Gresham Motorsports Park will also feature eight Stockerama events where six divisions Outlaw Late Models, Trucks, Mini Stocks, Renegade Street Stocks, Sportsman Stocks and FWDs (Front Wheel Drives) - will compete on both the GMP - and -Mile ovals all on one night.

Eight Street Drag/Show N Shine programs along with a national Drifting event on Sunday, May 11 will round out the 2014 Gresham Motorsports Park on track schedule of events.

For more information about the entire 2014 Gresham Motorsports Park racing season please visit the Schedule page www.racegmp.com.

You can also follow GMP on Facebook and Twitter at Gresham Motorsports Park

STOCKERAMA

Saturday, April 5
STOCKERAMA
Mini Stocks 25 Laps

1. Scotty Beck
2. Steve Hill
3. Allen Cantrell
4. Brandon Amos

Sportsman 25 Laps

1. Jackie Daniel
2. Rob Hubbard

Renegades 25 Laps

1. Bryan Beckner

FWDs 25 Laps

1. Gary Zajdek
2. Brian Sutton

Trucks 30 Laps

1. Riley Thornton
2. Matt Vasser
3. Kevin Basser
4. Kristen Wallace
5. Jami Weimer
6. Ty Roberts
7. Dawson Gay
8. Ronnie Wehunt

Outlaw Late Models 30 Laps

1. Matthew Wragg
2. Russell Shore
3. Jason Bates
4. David Murphy
5. Brian Hardman
6. Marlin Gunter